No Child Left Behind

2009 Winter Education Conference

General Sessions

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mike Schmoker (January 15, 8:15 am)

Keynote Speaker: Cathy Seeley (January 16, 8:15 am)

Breakout Sessions

  • Curriculum Mapping: Aligning the Curriculum for Improved Student Performance – Dr. Ann Johnson
    (January 15, 1:00 pm and 2:45 pm)
  • DeMystifying RTI: The Basics & Beyond – Theresa Owens & Danielle Thompson
    (January 15, 1:00 pm and 2:45 pm)
  • Effective Data-Driven Interventions – Chapman School/Kenai Peninsula School District
    (January 15, 1:00 pm and January 16, 10:00 pm)
  • Successful Teacher Collaboration Meetings – Teri Regan, Gerry Briscoe, Jerry Schoenberger
    (January 15, 1:00 pm and January 16, 10:00 pm)
  • PBS: A Continuum of Positive Behavioral Supports within an RTI Framework – Lyon Johnson
    (January 15, 1:00 pm and 2:45 pm)
  • Advanced Progress Monitoring with AIMSWeb – Scott Linner
  • RTI Implementation Panel Discussion – Mollie Sipe
    (January 15, 2:45 pm and January 16, 10:00 pm)
  • Using Formative Assessments to Improve Student Learning – Janet Valentour
    (January 15, 2:45 pm and January 16, 10:00 pm)
  • Effective Parent Involvement - -Usa Minor Elementary/Anchorage School District
    (January 15, 2:45 pm and January 16, 10:00 pm)

Roundtables

(January 16, 1:00 pm)

  1. New Title I Regulations: Supplemental Educational Services (SES) & School Choice — Sheila Box
  2. New Title I Regulations: Graduation Requirements & Calculations — Erik McCormick
  3. EED’s NEW Online Training Resources for Districts (ELearning) — Todd Brocious
  4. New Title III Interpretations & Guidance for LEP Students — Pattie Adkisson
    • Title III Supplement not Supplant Guidance - word
  5. Practical Ideas for Family Connections — Julie Jessal
  6. Using RTI for Alaska’s Students: Draft Guidance — Margaret MacKinnon & Jennie Knutson
  7. State System of Support for School & District Improvement — Jon Paden, Paul Prussing & Amelia Ludeman
  8. Data Interaction for Alaska Student Assessment (DIASA) — Janet Valentour
  9. Strategies for Identifying & Serving Homeless Students — Kay Holmes & Marian Svobodny
  10. Specific Learning Disability Identification in an RTI Framework — Art Arnold & Don Enoch
  11. State Library Resources for Schools — Jacque Peterson
  12. Technology, Internet Safety & Web 2.0 — Cecilia Miller & Woody Woodgate

Pre-Conference

New Title I/Federal Program Directors' Workshop (January 14, 9 am)

  • New Title I/Federal Program Directors' Workshop – Margaret MacKinnon
  • Sample Title I Site Eligibility Page

Other