State Home Page
Search EED
   
State of Alaska > Department of Education & Early Development > Special Education  > Alaska Special Education Directors & Community Resources

 


  • (DD) - Developmental Disability
  • (DJJ) - Division of Juvenile Justice
  • (DOC) - Department of Corrections
  • (DVR) - Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
  • (EI/ILP) - Early Intervention/Infant Learning Program
  • (MH) - Mental Health
  • (TVR) - Tribal Vocational Rehabilitation
  • (HS) - Head Start
Alaska Center for the Blind & Visually Impaired
Karla Jutzi, Executive Director
3903 Taft Drive
Anchorage, AK 99517-3069

Phone: (907) 248-7770
Fax: (907) 248-7517
E-mail: info@alaskabvi.org

Visit their website at:
www.alaskabvi.org

Alaska Gateway School District
Kevin Moore, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 226
Tok, AK 99780

Phone: (907) 883-5151 x 107
Fax: (907) 883-5154
E-mail: kmoore@aegsd.us

Visit their website at:
tok.schoolaccess.net/#

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tanana Chiefs VR - Amanda Race, (907) 452-8251
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Diane Poage, Special Education Supervisor
P.O. Box 196614
Anchorage, AK 99519-6614

Phone: (907) 742-4243 V/TTY
Fax: (907) 742-4299
E-mail:

Visit their website at:
www.asdk12.org/parents/choices/sped.asp#deaf

DD - Patricia Johnsen, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Rob Wood, (907) 261-4388
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - SESA/CEEHI - Mandi Morgan, (907) 334-1338
MH - Steven King, (907) 269-3600
TVR - Cook Inlet VR - Mariah Krueger, (907) 793-3360
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Aleutian Region Schools
Gail Greenhalgh, Special Education Program Administrator
805 W 3rd
Anchorage, AK 99501

Phone: (907) 349-0651
Fax: (907)
E-mail: gailg@serrc.org

Visit their website at:
www.aleutregion.org/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Doug Vroman, (907) 486-4788
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - SERRC Gail Greenhalgh, (907) 586-6808
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - APIA VR - Karen Gonne'-Harrell, (907) 276-2700
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Aleutians East Borough Schools
Hilary Seifert, Supt./ Special Education Director
P.O. Box 429
Sand Point, AK 99661

Phone: (907) 383-2393 x 113
Fax: (907) 383-3833
E-mail: hseifert@aebsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.aebsd.org/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Doug Vroman, (907) 486-4788
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - SERRC Gail Greenhalgh, (907) 586-6808
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - APIA VR - Karen Gonne'-Harrell, (907) 276-2700
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Anchorage Schools
Cindy Anderson, Special Education Director
5530 E. Northern Lights Blvd.
Anchorage, AK 99504-3135

Phone: (907) 742-4236
Fax: (907) 742-4289
E-mail: anderson_cindy@asdk12.org

Visit their website at:
www.asdk12.org/depts/sped/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Rob Wood, (907) 261-4388
DOC - Roland "RC" Fisher, (907) 696-9155
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - PIC - Amy Simpson, (907) 550-3024
MH - Steven King, (907) 269-3600
TVR - Cook Inlet VR - Mariah Krueger, (907) 793-3360
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Annette Island Schools
Eugene Avey, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 7
Metlakatla, AK 99926

Phone: (907) 886-6332
Fax: (907) 886-5130
E-mail: eaevy@aisd.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
aisd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - John Jepson, (907) 225-9639
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - Community Connections , (907) 225-5396
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Metlakatla Indian Comm. VR - Dorothy Brendible, (907) 886-5872
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Bering Strait Schools
Rebecca Concilus, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 225
Unalakleet, AK 99684

Phone: (907) 624-4278
Fax: (907) 624-4288
E-mail: rconcilus@bssd.org

Visit their website at:
www.bssd.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Christina Agloinga, (907) 443-2674
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - North Sound/ILF , (907) 443-3298
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Kawerak VR - Sara Neubauer, (907) 443-4362
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Bristol Bay Borough Schools
Bill Hill, Supt. / Special Education Director
P.O. Box 169
Naknek, AK 99633

Phone: (907) 246-4225
Fax: (907) 246-6857
E-mail: bhill@bbbsd.net

Visit their website at:
bristolbayschool.ihigh.com/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Blinn Dull, (907) 842-5237
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - BBAHC - Bonnie McNeal, (907) 842-3398
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - BBNA VR - Gail Sorenson, (907) 842-2262
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Chatham School District
Deanne Carroll, Director of Special Education
P.O. Box 109
Angoon, AK 99820

Phone: (907) 788-3262 x 3201
Fax: (907) 788-3212
E-mail: Dcarroll@chathamsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.chathamsd.org

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Tom Clarke, (907) 747-8608
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH , (907) 586-8228
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Chugach Schools
Debbie Treece, Special Education Coordinator
9312 Vanguard Dr. Suite 100
Anchorage, AK 99507

Phone: (907) 522-7400
Fax: (907) 522-3399
E-mail: dtreece@chugachschools.com

Visit their website at:
www.chugachschools.com/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Rob Wood, (907) 261-4388
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - PIC - Seth Kelley, (907) 688-0282, x11
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - Cook Inlet VR - Mariah Krueger, (907) 793-3360
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Copper River Schools
Byron Rice, Director of Special Programs
P.O. Box 108
Glennallen, AK 99588

Phone: (907) 822-5356
Fax: (907) 822-5843
E-mail: brice@crsd.us

Visit their website at:
www.crsd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Julie Linnell, (907) 283-3127
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - ACCA/Proj. TEACH - Susan Kessler, (907) 456-4003, x104
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Cordova City Schools
Theresa Keel, Supt./Special Education Director
P.O. Box 140
Cordova, AK 99574

Phone: (907) 424-3265
Fax: (907) 424-3271
E-mail: tkeel@cordovasd.org

Visit their website at:
cordova.schoolaccess.net/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Julie Linnell, (907) 283-3127
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - FOCUS - Ellen Americus, (907) 424-3425
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Craig City Schools
Jack Walsh, Supt./ Special Education Director
P.O. Box 800
Craig, AK 99921

Phone: (907) 826-3274
Fax: (907) 826-3322
E-mail: jwalsh@craigschools.com

Visit their website at:
craigschools.com/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Terri Hindman, (907) 826-3866
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - CCIL - Laurie Thomas, (907) 225-5396
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Delta/Greely Schools
Laural Jackson, Asst. Supt. / Special Education Director
P.O. Box 527
Delta Junction, AK 99737

Phone: (907) 895-4657x 24
Fax: (907) 895-4781
E-mail: ljackson@dgsd.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
www.dgsd.k12.ak.us/education/components/scrapbook/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Walter Evans, (907) 451-2080
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - State of Alaska DVR, (907) 451-6261
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Denali Borough Schools
Alesha Ferguson, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 280
Healy, AK 99743

Phone: (907) 683-2278
Fax: (907) 683-2514
E-mail: aleshaferguson@dbsd.org

Visit their website at:
denali.ak.schoolwebpages.com/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - State of Alaska DVR, (907) 451-6261
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Dillingham City Schools
Danny Frazier, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 170
Dillingham, AK 99576

Phone: (907) 842-6711
Fax: (907) 842-3756
E-mail: dfrazier@dlgsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.dlgsd.org/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Blinn Dull, (907) 842-5237
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - BBAHC - Bonnie McNeal, (907) 842-3398
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - BBNA VR - Gail Sorenson, (907) 842-2262
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Fairbanks North Star Borough Schools
Bob Hadaway, Exec. Director of Special Education
520 5th Avenue
Fairbanks, AK 99701

Phone: (907) 452-2000, x 450
Fax: (907) 451-6005
E-mail: whadaway@northstar.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
www.northstar.k12.ak.us/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DOC - Fred Quaile, (907) 458-6739
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - ACCA/Proj. TEACH - Susan Kessler, (907) 456-4003, x104
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - State of Alaska DVR, (907) 451-6261
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Galena City Schools
Tracy Culbert, Special Education Director
2157 Van Horn Road
Fairbanks, AK 99701

Phone: (907)374-2200
Fax: (907 ) 374-2273
E-mail: Tracy.Culbert@ideafamilies.org

Visit their website at:
www.galenaalaska.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tanana Chiefs VR - Amanda Race, (907) 452-8251
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Haines Borough Schools
Michelle Byer, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 1289
Haines, AK 99827

Phone: (907) 766-6702
Fax: (907) 766-6791
E-mail: michellebyer@hbsd.net

Visit their website at:
www.hbsd.net

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Shannon Dilley, (907) 523-6826
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH - Julie Norton, (907) 766-2750
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Hoonah City Schools
Angie Lunda, Supt./ Special Education Director
P.O. Box 157
Hoonah, AK 99829

Phone: (907) 945-3613
Fax: (907) 945-3607
E-mail: lundaa@hoonahschools.org

Visit their website at:
www.hoonahschools.org/index.php

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Shannon Dilley, (907) 523-6826
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH , (907) 586-8228
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Hydaburg City Schools
Pam Penrose, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 109
Hydaburg, AK 99922

Phone: (907) 285-3491
Fax: (907) 285-3391
E-mail: ppenrose@hydaburg.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
www.hydaburg.k12.ak.us/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Terri Hindman, (907) 826-3866
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - Community Connections , (907) 225-5396
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Iditarod Area Schools
Julie Gregory, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 90
McGrath, AK 99627

Phone: (907) 524-3033, x 236
Fax: (907) 524-3217
E-mail: jgregory@iditarodsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.iditarodsd.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tanana Chiefs VR - Amanda Race, (907) 452-8251
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Juneau Borough Schools
Margaret Mathews, Director of Student Services
10014 Crazy Horse Dr.
Juneau, AK 99801

Phone: (907) 780-2050
Fax: (907) 780-1869
E-mail: margaret.mathews@juneauschools.org

Visit their website at:
www.jsd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Shannon Dilley, (907) 523-6826
DOC - Candace Weldy, (907) 465-6289
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH - Bev Ingram, (907) 586-8228
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Kake City Schools
Emily Davis, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 450
Kake, AK 99830

Phone: (907) 785-3741
Fax: (907) 785-6439
E-mail: edavis@Kakeschools.com

Visit their website at:
www.kakeschools.com/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Tom Clarke, (907) 747-8608
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - Center For Community , (907) 747-6960
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Kashunamiut Schools
Rebecca Good, Special Education Director
985 KSD Way
Chevak, AK 99563

Phone: (907) 858-6112
Fax: (907) 858-6150
E-mail: bgood@chevakschool.org

Visit their website at:
chevak.org

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Brandy Carson, (907) 543-5200
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - YKHC , (907) 543-3690
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - AVCP VR - Irma Goodwine, (907) 543-7491
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Kenai Peninsula Borough Schools
Clayton Holland, Director of Pupil Services
148 N. Binkley Street
Soldotna, AK 99669

Phone: (907) 714-8899
Fax: (907) 262-1374
E-mail: cholland@kpbsd.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Julie Linnell, (907) 283-3127
DOC - Roland "RC" Fisher, (907) 696-9155
DVR - Cindy Murphy-Fox, (800) 770-4124
EI/ILP - Jan Thoemke, (907) 235-6044
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - Cook Inlet VR - Mariah Krueger, (907) 793-3360
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Ketchikan Gateway School District
Dennis Clarkson, Special Education Coordinator
333 Schoenbar Road
Ketchikan, AK 99901

Phone: (907) 247-2114
Fax: (907) 225-2269
E-mail: clarksond@kgbsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.kgbsd.org/index.htm

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - John Jepson, (907) 225-9639
DOC - Xiao Nan Tatsuda, (907) 225-9428
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - CCIL - Laurie Thomas, (907) 225-5396
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Klawock City Schools
Richard Carlson, Supt. / Special Education Director
P.O. Box 9
Klawock, AK 99925

Phone: (907) 755-2917
Fax: (907) 755-2320
E-mail: richard.carlson@klawockschool.com

Visit their website at:
www.klawockschool.com/home.asp

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - , (907) 523-6825
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - CCIL - Laurie Thomas, (907) 225-5396
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Kodiak Island Borough Schools
Krista McGuyer, Director Special Services
722 Mill Bay Road
Kodiak, AK 99615

Phone: (907) 481-6221
Fax: (907) 481-6224
E-mail: kmcguyer01@kibsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.kodiak.k12.ak.us/ses/index.html

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Sean Owens, (907) 261-4526
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - KANA - Nancy Wells, (907) 486-4643
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - KANA VR - Nancy Nelson, (907) 486-9823
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Kuspuk Schools
Elaine O'Rourke, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 49
Aniak, AK 99557-0229

Phone: (907) 675-4250 x 124
Fax: (907) 675-4305
E-mail: eorourke@kuspuk.org

Visit their website at:


DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Brandy Carson, (907) 543-5200
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - YKHC , (907) 543-3690
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - AVCP VR - Irma Goodwine, (907) 543-7491
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Lake & Peninsula Borough Schools
Rick Luthi, Director of Student Services
P.O. Box 498
King Salmon, AK 99613-0498

Phone: (907) 246-4280 ext 325
Fax: (907) 246-4473
E-mail: rluthi@lpsd.com

Visit their website at:
www.lpsd.com/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Blinn Dull, (907) 842-5237
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - BBAHC - Bonnie McNeal, (907) 842-3398
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - BBNA VR - Gail Sorenson, (907) 842-2262
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
LINKS Mat-Su Parent Resource Center
Teresa Sprague, Program Director
6177 E Mountain Heather Way, Suite # 3
Palmer, AK 99645

Phone: (907) 373-3632
Fax: (907) 373-3620
E-mail: links@gci.net

Visit their website at:
http://www.linksprc.org/

Lower Kuskokwim Schools
Ashley Crace, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 305
Bethel, AK 99559

Phone: (907) 543-4870
Fax: (907) 543-4931
E-mail: Ashley_Crace@lksd.org

Visit their website at:
www.lksd.org/sped/index.html

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Brandy Carson, (907) 543-5200
DOC - Susan Taylor, (907) 543-5245
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - YKHC , (907) 543-3690
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - AVCP VR - Irma Goodwine, (907) 543-7491
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Lower Yukon Schools
Laraine Adams, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 32089
Mountain Village, AK 99632

Phone: (907) 591-2411, x 208
Fax: (907) 591-2449
E-mail: ladams@loweryukon.org

Visit their website at:
www.loweryukon.org

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Brandy Carson, (907) 543-5200
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - YKHC , (907) 543-3690
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - AVCP VR - Irma Goodwine, (907) 543-7491
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Schools
Lucy Hope, Special Education Director
501 N. Gulkana
Palmer, AK 99645

Phone: (907) 746-9233
Fax: (907) 761-4089
E-mail: lucy.hope@matsuk12.us

Visit their website at:
www.matsuk12.us/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Jan Engle, (907) 761-7221
DOC - Paul Kroenung, (907) 746-8250
DVR - Cindy Murphy-Fox, (800) 770-4124
EI/ILP - Jean Kincaid, (907) 352-1231
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - Cook Inlet VR - Mariah Krueger, (907) 793-3360
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Mt. Edgecumbe High School
Bruce Christianson, Special Education Coordinator
1330 Seward Ave
Sitka, AK 99835

Phone: (907) 966-3220
Fax: (907) 966-2442
E-mail: brucec@mehs.us

Visit their website at:
www.mehs.educ.state.ak.us/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Tom Clarke, (907) 747-8608
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - Center For Community , (907) 747-6960
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Nenana City Schools
John Abrams, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 599
Nenana, AK 99760

Phone: (907) 832-5423, x 222
Fax: (907) 832-5468
E-mail: jabrams@nenanalynx.org

Visit their website at:
www.nenanasd.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tanana Chiefs VR - Amanda Race, (907) 452-8251
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Nome City Schools
Sandra Harvey, Superintendent
P.O. Box 131
Nome, AK 99762

Phone: (907) 443-2231
Fax: (907) 443-5144
E-mail: sharvey@nomeschools.com

Visit their website at:
www.nomeschools.com

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Christina Agloinga, (907) 443-2674
DOC - Howard Appel, (907) 443-2241
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - NSHC/ILP - Patrick Partridge, (907) 443-3298
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Kawerak VR - Sara Neubauer, (907) 443-4362
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
North Slope Borough Schools
Cassie Wells, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 169
Barrow, AK 99723

Phone: (907) 852-9636
Fax: (907) 852-9796
E-mail: cassie.wells@nsbsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.nsbsd.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Garrett Danner, (907) 842-5237
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - Colleen Powers, (907) 852-9676
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - ICAS VR - Dallas Lee-Brower, (907) 852-2448
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Northwest Arctic Borough Schools
Cheryl Schweigert, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 51
Kotzebue, AK 99752

Phone: (907) 442-3472, x 226
Fax: (907) 442-2196
E-mail: Cschweigert@nwarctic.org

Visit their website at:
www.nwarctic.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Acha Kameroff, (907) 543-5200
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - NWABSD/ILP - Maureen Nolan, (907) 442-3472, x263
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tom Cyrus, (907) 475-2162
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Pelican City School District
Tim Bauer, Special Education Program Administrator
210 Ferry Way
Juneau, AK 99801

Phone: (907) 586-6806
Fax: (907) 463-3811
E-mail: timb@serrc.org

Visit their website at:
www.serrc.org/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Tom Clarke, (907) 747-8608
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH , (907) 586-8228
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Petersburg City Schools
Bridget Wittstock, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 289
Petersburg, AK 99833-0289

Phone: (907) 772-3860
Fax: (907) 772-4719
E-mail: bwittstock@psgsd.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
www.psgsd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Jan East, (907) 225-9639
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH , (907) 772-3488
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Pribilof School District
John Holcomb, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 905
St. Paul Island, AK 99660

Phone: (907) 546-3322
Fax: (907) 546-2327
E-mail: holcombj@psd-k12.org

Visit their website at:
www.pribilofs.k12.ak.us/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Jan Engle, (907) 761-7221
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - SERRC Gail Greenhalgh, (907) 586-6808
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - APIA VR - Karen Gonne'-Harrell, (907) 276-2700
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Saint Mary's Schools
Dave Herbert, Supt. / Special Education Director
P.O. Box 9
St. Mary's, AK 99658

Phone: (907) 438-2411
Fax: (907) 438-2735
E-mail: dherbert@smcsd.us

Visit their website at:
www.smcsd.us

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Brandy Carson, (907) 543-5200
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - YKHC , (907) 543-3690
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - AVCP VR - Irma Goodwine, (907) 543-7491
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
SERRC - Southeast Regional Resource Center
Tim Bauer, Special Education Program Administrator
210 Ferry Way
Juneau, AK 99801

Phone: (907) 586-6806
Fax: (907) 463-3811
E-mail: timb@serrc.org

Visit their website at:
www.serrc.org/

DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
SESA - Special Education Service Agency
Patrick Pillai, Executive Director
3501 Denali Street, Suite 101
Anchorage, AK 99503

Phone: (907) 334-1300
Fax: (907) 562-0545
E-mail: ppillai@sesa.org

Visit their website at:
www.sesa.org/

DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
Sitka School District
Mandy Evans, Special Education Director
300 Kostrometinoff St.
Sitka, AK 99835

Phone: (907) 966-1253
Fax: (907) 966-1260
E-mail: evansm@mail.ssd.k12.ak.us

Visit their website at:
www.ssd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Tom Clarke, (907) 747-8608
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - CCILP - Trujillo Gail, (907) 747-6960
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Skagway City Schools
Mary Jo Pike, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 497
Skagway, AK 99840

Phone: (907) 983-2960
Fax: (907) 983-2964
E-mail: skgspeddept@skagwayschool.org

Visit their website at:
No current web site (as of 3/13/2007)

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Shannon Dilley, (907) 523-6826
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH - Julie Norton, (907) 766-2750
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Southeast Island Schools
Janet Stout, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 19005
Thorne Bay, AK 99919

Phone: (907) 254-8254
Fax: (907) 828-8257
E-mail: jstout@sisd.org

Visit their website at:
www.sisd.org/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Terri Hindman, (907) 826-3866
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - CCIL - Laurie Thomas, (907) 225-5396
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Southwest Region Schools
Robin Gray, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 90
Dillingham, AK 99576

Phone: (907) 842-5287
Fax: (907) 842-1368
E-mail: rgray@swrsd.org

Visit their website at:
www.swrsd.org/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Blinn Dull, (907) 842-5237
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - BBAHC - Bonnie McNeal, (907) 842-3398
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - BBNA VR - Gail Sorenson, (907) 842-2262
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Stone Soup Group
Mary Elam, Program Director
3350 Commercial Drive, Suite 100
Anchorage, AK 99501

Phone: (907) 561-3701
Fax: (907) 561-3702
E-mail: marye@stonesoupgroup.org

Visit their website at:
www.stonesoupgroup.org/

Tanana Schools
Gail Greenhalgh, Principal/ Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 89
Tanana, AK 99777

Phone: (907) 366-7203
Fax: (907) 366-7201
E-mail: gailg@serrc.org

Visit their website at:
No current web site (as of 3/13/2007)

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Walter Evans, (907) 451-2080
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - State of Alaska DVR, (907) 451-6261
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Unalaska City Schools
Jeannie Schiaffo, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 570
Unalaska, AK 99685

Phone: (907) 581-3979
Fax: (907) 581-3972
E-mail: jschiaffo@ucsd.net

Visit their website at:
www.ucsd.net/

DD - Clark Stanton, (907) 269-3666
DJJ - Blinn Dull, (907) 842-5237
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - SERRC Gail Greenhalgh, (907) 586-6808
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
TVR - APIA VR - Karen Gonne'-Harrell, (907) 276-2700
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Valdez City Schools
Suzie Michaud, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 398
Valdez, AK 99686

Phone: (907) 834-4717
Fax: (907) 835-4964
E-mail: smichaud@valdezcityschools.org

Visit their website at:
www.valdezcityschools.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Kandice Connor, (907) 835-4789
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - ACCA - Cynthia Parkin, (907) 835-4323
MH - Diana Webber, (907) 269-3600
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Western Regional Resource Center
Megan Vihn, Educational Consultant
1268 University of Oregon
Eugene, OR 97403-1268

Phone: (541) 346-0387
Fax: (541) 346-0322
E-mail: mvihn@uoregon.edu

Visit their website at:
www.rrfcnetwork.org/wrrc/%20

Wrangell Public Schools
Dianne Silva, Special Education Coordinator
P.O. Box 651
Wrangell, AK 99929

Phone: (907) 874-3395 x 232
Fax: (907) 874-3143
E-mail: dsilva@wrangellschools.org

Visit their website at:
www.wrangellschools.org/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Jan East, (907) 225-9639
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH , (907) 586-8228
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Yakutat City Schools
Rod Schug, Supt. / Special Education Director
P.O. Box 429
Yakutat, AK 99689

Phone: (907) 784-3317, x 226
Fax: (907) 784-3446
E-mail: rschug@yakutatschools.org

Visit their website at:
www.yakutatschools.org/

DD - Laurie Peterson, (907) 465-3135
DJJ - Shannon Dilley, (907) 523-6826
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888)330-6468
EI/ILP - REACH , (907) 586-8228
MH - Greg Trollan, (907) 465-4959
TVR - Tlingit/Haida VR - Teresa Sarabia, (907) 463-7325
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Yukon Flats Schools
Gale Pratt, Special Education Director
P.O. Box 412
Ft. Yukon, AK 99740

Phone: (907) 662-2515, x 29
Fax: (907) 662-2519
E-mail: gale.pratt@yukonflats.net

Visit their website at:
www.yfsd.k12.ak.us/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tanana Chiefs VR - Amanda Race, (907) 452-8251
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Yukon-Koyukuk School District
Christina Poage, Special Education Coordinator
4762 Old Airport Way
Fairbanks, AK 99709-4456

Phone: (907) 374-9430
Fax: (907) 374-9444
E-mail: cpoage@yksd.com

Visit their website at:
www.yksd.com/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Tracy Dompeling, (907) 451-2160
DVR - Pamela Curns, (800) 478-2839
EI/ILP - TCC - Catherine Lawrence, (907) 451-5041, 3169
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - Tanana Chiefs VR - Amanda Race, (907) 452-8251
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
Yupiit Schools
Diane George, Asst. Supt. / Special Education Director
P.O. Box 51190
Akiachak, AK 99551

Phone: (907) 825-3604
Fax: (907) 825-3655
E-mail: dgeorge@fc.yupiit.org

Visit their website at:
www.yupiit.org/

DD - Maureen Harwood, (907) 451-5041
DJJ - Brandy Carson, (907) 543-5200
DVR - Hersch Wallace, (888) 330-6468
EI/ILP - YKHC , (907) 543-3690
MH - Sharon Walluk, (907) 451-5045
TVR - AVCP VR - Irma Goodwine, (907) 543-7491
HS - Paul Sugar, (907) 465-4862
  right corner