Teacher of the Year

Past Alaska Teachers of the Year (Present - 1963)

2013
Christopher Benshoof
Lathrop High School

2012
Cara Heitz
Cordova Jr./Sr. High School

2011
Lorrie Heagy
Glacier Valley Elementary School

2010
Jackie Lee Johnson
Pioneer Peak Elementary School

2009
Robert Williams
Colony High School

2008
Raymond Voley
KennyLake School

2007
Ina Bouker
Dillingham Elementary School

2006
Arlene Sandberg
Mountain View Elementary School

2005
Ronnie Stanford
Barrow High School

2004
Kathie Steele
Chugiak High School

2003
Alicia Lewis
Lathrop High School

2002
Vivian Montoya
Harborview Elementary School

2001
Patricia Truman
Palmer Junior Middle School

2000
Marilyn Rosene
Dillingham Elementary School

1999
Daniel Walker
Seward Middle/High School

1998
Sonja Schmidt
Tri-Valley Middle School

1997
Judy Kuhn
McGrath School

1996
Barbara Jean Renoux
Cully School

1995
Elaine B. Griffin
Chiniak Elementary School

1994
Matthew Weaver
Colony High School

1993
Suzanne Cary
Mendenhall River Community School

1992
David Alan Piasecki
Tri-Valley School

1991
K. Janie Hill
Dillingham Elementary

1990
David F. Schwantes
Mt. Spurr Elementary School

1989
Gayle W. Harbo
Austin E. Lathrop High School

1988
Lorraine Crawford
Soldotna High School

1987
Nancy (Carson) Norman
Pioneer Peak Elementary

1986
Linda G. Hull
Tanana Junior High School

1985
Perry Adkison
Dillingham High School

1984
Jerry Bendzak
Mount Eccles Elementary School

1983 - NONE

1982
Martha Gilmore
Lathrop High School

1981
Michael Carson
Sand Lake Elementary School

1980
Al Peacock
Kotzebue Elementary School

1979
Lewis J. Santoro
Main Elementary School

1978
Paul Bowen
Petersburg High School

1977
Anna P. Wieland
Lake Otis Elementary School

1976
Gary Woodburn
Cooper Landing School

1975
Trudy Bodey
Mt. Eccles Elementary School

1974
Bryan Grove
Juneau Borough School District

1973
Karen Clark
Two Rivers Elementary Schoo

1972
Hollis Preston-Harrison
Dimond-Mears Junior High School

1971
Sam Thomas
Levelock School

1970
Roberta C. Alward
Fort Wainwright Junior High
(On-Base School)

1969
Archie W. Demmert
Greater Sitka Borough School

1968
Daniel Dunsing

1967
Margaret Voorhis Wengert
Ketchikan High School

1966
Louise Diers Sailors
Fairbanks High School

1965
Daisy Tunnell
Hughes Elementary School

1964
Wilma B. Barr

1963
Alma J. Blunck